Just an invisible spaceJust an invisible space
 
Just an invisible spaceJust an invisible spaceJust an invisible spaceJust an invisible spaceJust an invisible spaceJust an invisible spaceJust an invisible space
 

Colloquium of the ZMP

  • Next talks:

    October 23, 2014, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Miranda Cheng (University of Amsterdam)
    Moonshine and String Theory

    November 20, 2014, 6:00pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Matthias Christiandl (University of Copenhagen)
    tba

    January 29, 2015, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Stefan Hollands (Universität Leipzig)
    tba

  • History of talks:

    July 10, 2014, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Ivan Smith (University of Cambridge, UK)
    Quadratic differentials, stability conditions and symplectic topology

    May 15, 2014, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Vladimir Fateev (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)
    Alday-Gaiotto-Tachikawa conjecture and integrability

    April 24, 2014, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2, Seminarraum 2:
    Konrad Waldorf  (Universität Greifswald)
    String geometry and spin geometry on loop spaces

    April 10, 2014, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    François Labourie (Orsay, France)
    The algebra of pairs swapping

    January 30, 2014, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Bertrand Eynard (CEA, Salclay, France)
    Topological recursion and moduli spaces, Laplace transform and Mirror symmetry

    January 16, 2014, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Oleg Lisovyy (Université deTours, France)
    Painlevé funcitons and conformal blocks

    December 19, 2013, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Mina Aganagic (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
    A Refinement of Chern-Simons Theory and Knot Homology

    November 28, 2013, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Arthur Bartels (Universität Münster)
    Conformal Nets as higher von Neumann Algebras

    November 14, 2013, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Elmar Schrohe (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
    A Families Index Theorem for Boundary Value Problems

    July 11, 2013, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Mark Gross (UC San Diego, USA)
    Mirror symmetry and cluster algebras

    June 13, 2013, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Philippe Di Francesco (Gif-sur-Yvette, France)
    Cluster Algebras: from Combinatorics to Statistical Physics

    May 2, 2013, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Dorothea Bahns / Christian Bär (Univ. Göttingen / Univ. Potsdam)
    Microlocal analysis in Quantum Field Theory / Path integrals on curved spaces

    January 31, 2013, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Eric Vasserot (IMJ, Paris)
    AGT conjecture and Hall algebras

    January 17, 2013, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Matthias Staudacher (HU Berlin)
    A Spectral Parameter for Scattering Amplitudes

    December 13, 2012, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Piotr Sulkowski (Caltech/University of Amsterdam)
    On knots, super-A-polynomial, and 3d gauge theories

    November 29, 2012, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Lionel Mason (St Peter's College Oxford)
    Holomorphic linking in twistor space and the amplitude/Wilson-loop duality

    November 15, 2012, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Christian Blohmann (MPI Bonn)
    Hamiltonian Lie Algebroids and General Relativity

    November 1, 2012, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Sander Zwegers (Universität Kön)
    An introduction to Nahm's conjecture

    October 18, 2012, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Daniel Waldram (Imperial College London)
    Generalised geometry and supergravity

    June 21, 2012, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Marcos Marino (Universität Genf)
    Three-dimensional superconformal field theories as Fermi gases

    June 7, 2012, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    John Cardy (University of Oxford)
    Discrete Holomorphicity, Integrability and Parafermions in Two Dimensions

    May 10, 2012, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Martin Zirnbauer (Universität Köln)
    Of symmetries, symmetry classes, and symmetric spaces: from disorder and quantum chaos to topological insulators

    April 26, 2012, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Hans Jockers (Universität Bonn)
    Conifold Transitions in M-theory on Calabi-Yau fourfolds

    April 12, 2012, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Sergei Gukov (Caltech / MPI Bonn)
    Quantization in Modern Mathematical Physics

    January 26, 2012, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Atish Dabholkar (LPTHE Paris)
    Quantum Entropy of Black Holes, Holography, and Number Theory

    January 12, 2012, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Tamás Hausel (Oxford)
    Symmetries of SL(n) Hitchin fibers

    December 15, 2011, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Rinat Kashaev (University of Geneva)
    Quantum Chern-Simons theory with gauge group SL(2,C)

    December 1, 2011, 2:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Richard Szabo (Edinburgh)
    String Theory and Higher Quantum Geometry

    November 17, 2011, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Olaf Lechtenfeld (Hannover)
    Instantons and Chern-Simons flows in d = 6, 7 and 8

    November 3, 2011, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Alexander Bobenko (TU-Berlin)
    Discrete Riemann Surfaces

    October 20, 2011, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Helge Glöckner (Universität Paderborn)
    Continuity and differentiability properties of typical non-linear mappings between spaces of test functions

    June 30, 2011, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    T. Bridgeland (University of Oxford, UK)
    Stability conditions and quadratic differentials

    June 23, 2011, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    F. Malikov (University of Southern California)
    Localization of affine W-algebras

    May 26, 2011, 2:00pm, MINERALOGIE (Grindelallee 48):
    within the workshop  "Higher Structures in Topology and Geometry V"

    May 12, 2011, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture hall:
    Hubert Saleur (CEA Saclay, Frankreich)
    Edge states and sigma models

    April 28, 2011, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Boris Springborn (TU Berlin)
    Discrete conformal maps and ideal hyperbolic polyhedra

    April 14, 2011, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Don Zagier (MPIM Bonn/Collège de France, Paris)
    Mock modular forms: a new tool in mathematics and physics

    January 27, 2011, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Andreas Ludwig (UC Santa Barbara)
    Classification of topological insulators and superconductors

    January 13, 2011, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Fabian Essler (University of Oxford, UK)
    Finite Temperature and Quantum Quench Dynamics in Massive Integrable Quantum Field Theories

    December 16, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Karl-Hermann Neeb (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
    Semiboundedness in the representation theory of infinite dimensional Lie groups

    November 18, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Markus Reineke (Universität Wuppertal)
    (Quantum) Donaldson-Thomas type invariants and quivers

    November 4, 2010, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Roberto Longo (University of Rome, Italy)
    Operator Algebras, an Analog of the Beurling-Lax Theorem and Boundary QFT

    October 21, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Jacopo Stoppa (Trinity College, Cambridge)
    D0-D6 states, Gromov-Witten invariants and universal covering quivers

    July 1, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Peter Mayr (LMU München)
    (Quantum) Deformation of N=1 mirror symmetry

    June 3, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Bernhard Krötz (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
    Kanonische Komplexifizierungen

    May 6, 2010, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Joachim Cuntz (Universität Münster)
    Cantor systems and ring C*-algebras

    April 22, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM lecture theatre 2:
    Nils Carqueville (LMU München)
    Quiver gauge theories from open topological string theory

    April 8, 2010, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Martijn Wijnholt (Harvard University)
    Unification in M- and F-Theory

    March 12, 2010, 3:30pm, DESY, building 1, Seminarraum 4a:
    F. Smirnov (Paris)
    One point functions in the Sine-Gordon model

    March 12, 2010, 2:00pm, DESY, building 1, Seminarraum 4a:
    M. Jimbo (Tokyo)
    Hidden Grassmann structure of integrable models II. CFT limit

    March 12, 2010, 11:00am, DESY, building 1, Seminarraum 4a:
    T. Miwa (Kyoto)
    Hidden Grassmann structure of integrable models I. XXZ model

    February 4, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    CANCELLED: Dirk Kreimer (Boston)
    Progress with renormalizable field theories

    January 28, 2010, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre 2:
    Boris Pioline (Paris)
    Progress on hypermultiplet moduli spaces

    January 14, 2010, 4:15pm, DESY, building 2a, Seminarraum 2:
    Krzysztof Gawedzki (Lyon)
    Gerbes and field theory

    December 3, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture theatre:
    Catharina Stroppel (Bonn)
    A combinatorial construction of the fusion algebra and quantum cohomology

    November 19, 2009, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Eric Opdam (Amsterdam)
    Harmonic analysis and syntheses of Hecke algebras

    November 5, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture theatre:
    David Hernandez (CNRS - Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau)
    Langlands duality for quantum groups and categorification

    October 22, 2009, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Thierry Barbot (Avignon)
    Spacetimes of constant curvature

    July 16, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    A. Klemm (Bonn)
    Integrability in N=2 Gauge Theory with Matter

    July 2, 2009, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture thaetre H2:
    A. Neitzke (Harvard)
    BPS Wall-Crossing and Hyperkahler Geometry

    June 18, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Hendryk Pfeiffer (UBC)
    Reconstructing algebras from monoidal categories

    May 28, 2009, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture thaetre H2:
    A. Tomasiello (Harvard)
    Exploring the geometry of supergravity

    May 28, 2009, 2:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    S. Shatashvili (Trinity College Dublin)
    Superpotentials and Yang's functions

    May 14, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    V. Fock (Strasbourg)
    Higher Teichm

    April 30, 2009, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture thaetre H2:
    C. Voisin (IHES)
    Hodge theory and cohomology algebras of Kaehler and complex projective manifolds

    April 16, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    B. Siebert (Hamburg)
    A toolkit for Calabi-Yau and related geometries

    February 5, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture theatre:
    D. Ben-Zvi (Texas)
    Topological Field Theory and Representation Theory

    January 22, 2009, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    W. Mueller (Bonn)
    Spectral theory on locally symmetric spaces and automorphic forms

    January 8, 2009, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture theatre:
    Kluemper Methods and scope of investigations of integrable quantum systems at finite temperature

    December 18, 2008, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture theatre:
    A. Frabetti (Lyon)
    Hopf algebras and Phi^3 renormalization factors

    December 4, 2008, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    W. Soergel (Freiburg)
    Lokalisierung von Darstellungen

    November 20, 2008, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Johannes Walcher (CERN)
    The Real Topological String

    November 6, 2008, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    W. van Suijlekom (Nijmegen)
    Renormalization Hopf algebras and BRST-symmetries

    October 23, 2008, 4:15pm, DESY, building 61, lecture theatre:
    Frank Reidegeld (Hamburg)
    Spin(7)-manifolds of cohomogeneity one

    July 3, 2008, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Martin Guest (Tokyo)
    From Quantum Cohomology to Integrable Systems

    June 5, 2008, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Jochen Brüning (Berlin)
    Index theorems for singular Dirac operators

    May 22, 2008, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Bertrand Eynard (Gif-sur-Yvette)
    Symplectic invariants of spectral curves and their applications to enumerative geometry

    May 8, 2008, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Urs Schreiber (Hamburg)
    Lie n-algebroids and the BRST complex

    April 17, 2008, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Anton Alekseev The Kashiwara-Vergne conjecture and Drinfeld's associators

    January 17, 2008, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Katrin Wendland (Augsburg)
    Geometry and beyond for K3 and one of its higher dimensional cousins

    December 20, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Martin Zirnbauer (Köln)
    Riemannian symmetric superspaces and how they arise in random matrix theory

    November 22, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Andrew Swann (Odense)
    Twists, torsion and T-duality

    November 8, 2007, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Matthias Schwarz (Leipzig)
    String Topology and Floer Homology

    October 25, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Daniel Stevenson (Hamburg)
    The WZW action and its relation to gerbes with connection on Lie groups

    June 28, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Walter Freyn (Augsburg)
    Kac-Moody symmetric spaces

    May 24, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Gerd Laures (Bochum)
    Elliptic Cohomology: Old and New

    May 10, 2007, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Alexei Semikhatov Models of logarithmic CFT: how far can we go with representation theory?

    April 12, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Lorenz Schwachhöfer (Dortmund)
    Manifolds with large isometry group and lower curvature bounds

    February 1, 2007, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Gerhard Huisken (MPI Golm)
    Unifomisation theorems via the heat equation

    February 1, 2007, 2:15pm, GEOMATIKUM; lecture theatre H2:
    Frank Klinker (Dortmund)
    A geometric SUSY-representation on deformed supermanifolds

    January 18, 2007, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Jean-Marc Schlenker (Toulouse)
    From earthquakes to black holes

    December 7, 2006, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Vladimir Fock Cluster description of Poisson-Lie groups

    November 16, 2006, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H2:
    Christian Bär (University of Potsdam)
    Path integrals on manifolds via finite dimensional approximation

    November 9, 2006, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, room 241:
    Simon Willerton (Sheffield)
    Topological quantum field theory and gerbes

    July 13, 2006, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H3:
    Thomas Mohaupt (Liverpool)
    Black hole partition functions, strings and duality

    June 29, 2006, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Alexei Bondal (Steklov Institute, Moskow)
    Integrable systems related to bilinear forms

    June 15, 2006, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, lecture theatre H3:
    Jean-Baptiste Butruille (Ecole Polytechnique)
    Nearly Kähler manifolds and 3-symmetric spaces

    June 1, 2006, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Mathai Varghese (Adelaide)
    T-duality via noncommutative geometry

    May 4, 2006, 4:15pm, DESY, Seminarraum 2:
    Frederik Witt (Ecole Polytechnique)
    Generalised G-structures, variational principles and type II supergravity

    April 20, 2006, 4:15pm, GEOMATIKUM, room 241:
    Daniel Huybrechts (Bonn)
    Stability and derived categories

Just an invisible spaceJust an invisible space